MONKSTHORPE BAPTIST CHURCH

List of early Ministers

George Kemp 11th April 1775 to 25th June 1781

Lawrence Clarke 15tth November 1782 to 25th July 1824 (42 years )

B J Bull 1825 to 1842

Nathan Horsley 21st June 1842 to 6th November 1850

William Bull 1851 to 1856

W E Thomsett 1857 to 1871

Thomas Newbold 1872 to 1874

W Wright 1875 to 1876

R A Huxham 1878 to 1879

James Bullen 1881 to 1886

John Dowse April 1887 to April 1890

Rev W Walker 1890 to 1891

George F Pitts 1892 to 1898

John Dowse 22nd March 1909 to 13th March 1927

Charles Harold Keyworth   1957 to 1960

Elsie Ada Keyworth  1960 to 1968

Bryan Harry Keyworth  1992 to present